Roster, coaches and schedules

The 2018 Alabama Crimson TideChristopher Walsh/Bama Central

Alabama's complete roster, coaches and schedules

2018 Roster

No. Name, Pos. Ht., Wt., Year, Hometown

1 Ben Davis, LB, 6-4, 236, RSo., Gordo, Ala.

2 Jalen Hurts, QB, 6-2, 218, Jr., Houston, Texas

2 Patrick Surtain II, DB, 6-2, 202, Fr., Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

3 Daniel Wright, DB, 6-1, 18,5 So., Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

4 Christopher Allen, LB, 6-4, 242, So., Baton Rouge, La. (injured)

4 Jerry Jeudy, WR, 6-1, 192, So., Deerfield Beach, Fla.

4 Saivion Smith, DB, 6-1, 200, Jr., St. Petersburg, Fla.

5 Shyheim Carter, DB, 6-0, 195, Jr. Kentwood, La.

5 Ronnie Clark, RB, 6-2, 230, RSr., Calera, Ala.

6 DeVonta Smith, WR, 6-1, 173, So., Amite, La.

7 Trevon Diggs, DB, 6-2, 199, Jr., Gaithersburg, Md.

8 Josh Jacobs, RB, 5-10, 216, Jr., Tulsa, Okla.

9 Eyabi Anoma, LB, 6-5, 245, Fr., Baltimore, Md.

9 Xavier Williams, WR, 6-1, 182, Hollywood, Fla.

10 Mac Jones, QB, 6-2, 205, RFr. Jacksonville, Fla.

10 Ale Kaho, LB, 6-1, 218, Fr., Reno, Nev.

11 Henry Ruggs III, WR, 6-0, 183, So., Montgomery, Ala.

12 Skyler Delong, P, 6-4, 189, Fr., Fort Mill, S.C.

12 Chadarius Townsend, WR 6-0, 194, RFr., Tanner, Ala.

13 Nigel Knott, DB, 5-11, 182, So., Madison, Miss.

13 Tua Tagovailoa, QB, 6-1, 218, So., Ewa Beach, Hawai'i

14 Tyrell Shavers, WR, 6-6, 216, RFr., Lewisville, Texas

14 Deionte Thompson, DB, 6-2, 196, RJr., Orange, Texas

15 Xavier McKinney, DB, 6-1, 198, So., Roswell, Ga.

16 Kyle Edwards, QB, 6-2, 194, Jr., Springfield, Va.

16 Jamey Mosley, LB, 6-5, 239, RSr., Mobile, Ala.

17 Jaylen Waddle, WR, 5-10, 177, Fr., Bellaire, Texas

18 Slade Bolden, WR, 5-11, 200, Fr., West Monroe, La.

18 Layne Hatcher, QB, 6-0, 196, Fr., Little Rock, Ark.

19 Xavian Marks, WR, 5-8, 174, Sr., Rosenberg, Texas

20 Cameron Latu, LB, 6-5, 246, Fr., Salt Lake City, Utah

21 Jared Mayden, DB, 6-0, 197, Jr., Sachse, Texas

22 Jalyn Armour-Davis, 6-1, 181, Fr., Mobile, Ala. (injured)

22 Najee Harris, RB, 6-2, 230, So., Antioch, Calif.

23 Jarez Parks, LB, 6-4, 251, Fr., Fellsmere, Fla.

24 Terrell Lewis, LB, 6-5, 256, Jr., Washington, DC (injured)

24 Brian Robinson Jr., RB, 6-1, 221, So., Tuscaloosa, Ala.

25 Eddie Smith, DB, 6-0, 184, Fr., Slidell, La.

26 Kyriq McDonald, DB, 5-11, 197, RFr., Madison, Ala.

27 Jerome Ford, RB, 5-11, 206, Seffner, Fla.

28 Josh Jobe, DB, 6-1, 191, Fr., Miami, Fla.

29 Austin Jones, K, 5-10, 215, Sr., Orlando, Fla.

30 Chris Herring, WR, 6-4, 178, Jr., Tampa, Fla.

30 Mack Wilson, LB, 6-2, 239, Jr., Montgomery, Ala.

31 Keaton Anderson, DB, 6-1, 196, RJr., Florence, Ala.

31 Bryce Musso, RB, 5-9, 168, So., New Orleans, La.

32 Jalen Jackson, WR, 6-3, 184, Sr., Waldorf, Md.

32 Dylan Moses, LB, 6-3, 233, So., Baton Rouge, La.

33 Anfernee Jennings, LB, 6-3, 266, RJr., Dadeville, Ala.

33 Kendall Norris, RB, 5-10, 213, Sr., Centreville, Ala.

34 Brandon Bishop, DB, 6-0, 187, Fr., Tuscaloosa, Ala.

34 Damien Harris, RB, 5-11, 215, Sr., Richmond, Ky.

35 D.L. Lewis, DB, 5-11, 196, St., Birmingham, Ala.

35 De'Marquis Lockridge, RB, 5-11, 196, Sr., Columbia, Tenn.

36 Markail Benton, LB, 6-2, 231, RFr., Phenix City, Ala.

36 Mac Hereford, WR, 6-2, 213, Jr., Birmingham, Ala.

37 Donavan Mosley, DB, 5-10, 186, Sr., San Antonio, Texas

38 Sean Kelly, DB, 5-11, 191, Jr., Cary N.C.

40 Giles Amos, TE, 6-4, 245, Jr., Perry, Ga.

40 Joshua McMillon, LB, 6-3, 238, RJr., Memphis, Tenn.

42 Jaylen Moody, LB, 6-2, 227, Fr., Conway, SC

43 Daniel Powell, TE, 5-11, 246, Jr., Aliceville, Ala.

44 Kedrick James, TE, 6-5, 263, So., Waco, Texas

45 Thomas Fletcher, LS, 6-2, 221, So., Georgetown, Texas

47 Christian Miller, LB, 6-4, 244, RSr., Columbia, SC

48 Phidarian Mathis, DL, 6-4, 310, RFr., Monroe, La.

49 Isaiah Buggs, DL, 6-5, 286, Sr., Ruston, La.

50 Hunter Brannon, OL, 6-4, 296, RFr., Cullman, Ala.

51 Wes Baumhower, LB, 6-0, 220, Fr., Fairhope, Ala.

52 Scott Meyer, LS, 6-2, 234, RSo., Alpharetta, Ga.

54 Trae Drake, LB, 5-10, 221, So., Roanoke, Ala.

55 William Cooper, LB, 6-2, 234, So., Huntsville, Ala.

55 Emil Ekiyor Jr., OL, 6-3, 342, Fr., Indianapolis, Ind.

57 Joe Donald, LB, 6-3, 216, Jr., Mountain Brook, Ala.

58 Christian Barmore, DL, 6-5, 292, Fr., Philadelphia, Penn.

60 Kendall Randolph, OL, 6-4, 298, RFr., Madison, Ala.

61 Alex Pearman, OL, 6-1, 258, Fr., Alabaster, Ala.

62 Jackson Roby, OL, 6-5, 267, Fr., Huntsville, Ala.

65 Deonte Brown, OL, 6-4, 344, So., Decatur, Ala.

66 Lester Cotton Sr., OL, 6-4, 325, Sr., Tuscaloosa, Ala.

67 Joshua Casher, OL, 6-1, 290, Sr., Mobile, Ala.

68 Galen Richardson, DL, 6-3, 296, So., Marietta, Ga.

70 Alex Leatherwood, OL, 6-6, 304, So., Pensacola, Fla.

71 Ross Pierschbacher, OL, 6-4, 309, RSr., Cedar Falls, Iowa

72 Richie Petitbon, OL, 6-4, 316, RJr., Annapolis, Md.

73 Jonah Williams, OL, 6-5, 301, Jr., Folsom, Calif.

74 Jedrick Wills Jr., OL, 6-5, 309, So., Lexington, Ky.

75 Tommy Brown, OL, 6-7, 309, Fr., Santa Ana., Calif.

76 Scott Lashley, OL, 6-7, 313, RSo., West Point, Miss.

77 Matt Womack, OL, 6-7, 325, RJr., Hernando, Miss.

78 Elliot Baker, OL, 6-7, 307, RJr., San Francisco, Calif.

79 Chris Owens, OL, 6-3, 310, RSo., Arlington, Texas

80 Michael Parker, TE, 6-6, 224, Huntsville, Ala.

81 Derek Kief, WR, 6-4, 204, RSr., Cincinnati, Ohio

82 Irv Smith Jr., TE, 6-4, 241, Jr., New Orleans, La.

83 John Paker, WR, 6-0, 187, Jr., Huntsville, Ala.

84 Hale Hentges, TE, 6-5, 254, Sr., Jefferson City, Mo.

85 Chris Golden, WR, 6-5, 197, Germantown, Md.

87 Miller Forristall, TE, 6-5, 240, So., Cartersville, Ga.

88 Major Tennison, TE, 6-5, 246, So., Flint, Texas

89 LaBryan Ray, DL, 6-5, 294, So., Madison, Ala.

90 Stephon Wynn Jr., DL, 6-4, 299, Anderson, S.C.

91 Tevita Musika, DL, 6-1, 338, San Mateo, Calif.

91 Galen Richardson, DL, 6-3, 296, So., Marietta, Ga.

92 Quinnen Williams, DL, 6-4, 289, RSo., Birmingham, Ala.

94 Mario Osborne Jr., DL, 6-4, 273, Jr., Daphne, Ala.

95 Johnny Dwight, DL, 6-3, 301, RSr., Rochelle, Ga.

95 Taylor Wilson, DL, 6-0, 231, Jr., Huntington Beach, Calif.

97 Joseph Bulovas, K, 6-0, 206, RFr., Mandeville, La.

98 Mike Bernier, P, 6-2, 219, Sr., Madison, Ala.

98 Quindarius Watkins, DL, 6-4, 229, So., Hinesville, Ga.

99 Raekwon Davis, DL, 6-7, 316, Jr., Meridian, Miss.

Depth chart and roster tracker are posted in the player development section.

2018 Coaches

Nick Saban, head coach

Michael Locksley, offensive coordinator

Tosh Lupoi, defensive coordinator/outside linebackers

Jeff Banks, special teams coordinator/tight ends

Dan Enos, associate head coach/quarterbacks

Josh Gattis, co-offensive koordinator/wide receivers

Pete Golding, co-defensive coordinator/inside linebackers

Brent Key, offensive line

Craig Kuligowski, associate head coach/defensive line

Joe Pannunzio, running backs

Karl Scott, defensive backs

Also

Burton Burns, assistant athletics director, football

Scott Cochran, head strength and conditioning coach

Schedules

2018

Sept. 1: vs. Louisville, in Orlando, W 51-14

Sept. 8: vs. Arkansas State, W 57-7

Sept. 15: at Ole Miss, W 62-7

Sept. 22: vs. No 22 Texas A&M, W 45-23

Sept. 29: vs. Louisiana, W 56-14

Oct. 6: at Arkansas, W 65-31

Oct. 13: vs. Missouri, W 39-10

Oct. 20: at Tennessee, W 58-21

Nov. 3: at LSU, W 29-0

Nov. 10: vs. Mississippi State, 2:30 p.m. CT, CBS

Nov. 17: vs. The Citadel, 11 a.m., ESPN family of networks (TBD)

Nov. 24: vs. Auburn, 2:30 p.m., CBS

Dec. 1: vs. Georgia, SEC Championship Game at Atlanta, 3 p.m.

Game times and television details are usually announced a week or two before the scheduled game.

2019

Aug. 31 vs. Duke (Atlanta, Ga.)

Sept. 7 New Mexico State

Sept. 14 at South Carolina

Sept. 21 Southern Miss

Sept. 28 Ole Miss

Oct. 5 Bye

Oct. 12 at Texas A&M

Oct. 19 Tennessee

Oct. 26 Arkansas

Nov. 2 Bye

Nov. 9 LSU

Nov. 16 at Mississippi State

Nov. 23 Western Carolina

Nov. 30 at Auburn

Future opponents

2019

Aug. 31: vs. Duke, in Atlanta

Sept. 7: vs. New Mexico State

Sept. 21: vs. Southern Miss

Nov. 23: vs. Western Carolina

SEC schedule to be determined

Home games: Arkansas, LSU, Ole Miss, Tennessee

Road games: Auburn, Mississippi State, South Carolina, Texas A&M

2020

Sept. 5: vs. Southern California, in Arlington, Texas

Sept. 12: vs. Georgia State

Sept. 26: vs. Kent State

Nov. 14: UT Martin

SEC schedule to be determined

Home games: Auburn, Mississippi State, Texas A&M, Georgia

Road games: Arkansas, LSU, Ole Miss, Tennessee

2021

Sept. 4: vs. Miami, in Atlanta

Sept. 25: Southern Miss

Nov. 13: New Mexico State

TBD: Mercer

Home games: Arkansas, LSU, Ole Miss, Tennessee

Road games: Auburn, Mississippi State, Florida, Texas A&M

2022

Sept. 3: vs. Utah State

Sept. 10: at Texas

Home games: Auburn, Mississippi State, Texas A&M, Vanderbilt

Road games: Arkansas, LSU, Ole Miss, Tennessee

2023

Sept. 2: vs. Central Michigan

Sept. 9: vs. Texas

Sept. 26: vs. Western Kentucky

Home games: Arkansas, LSU, Ole Miss, Tennessee

Road games: Auburn, Mississippi State, Kentucky, Texas A&M

2024

Home games: Auburn, Mississippi State, South Carolina, Texas A&M

Road games: Arkansas, LSU, Ole Miss, Tennessee

2025

Home games: Arkansas, LSU, Ole Miss, Tennessee

Road games: Auburn, Mississippi State, Missouri, Texas A&M

2028

Sept. 2: at Notre Dame

2029

Sept. 1: Notre Dame

Comments